Privacy Statement

This is a register and data protection statement in accordance with the Personal Data Act (523/1999 Sections 10 and 24 of the Personal Data Act) and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Prepared on 14.06.2018. Last modified 28.12.2018.

1. The controller

ResComi Oy
Business ID 1541866-1
Rantakatu 8, 92100 Raahe

2. Contact person for register matters

Kari Fetula
Rantakatu 8, 92100 Raahe
firstname.lastname@rescomi.com
+ 358 40 7660 387

3. Registry name

The Contact Us Register on ResComi's website

4. Purpose of the processing of personal data

The processing of personal data is based on the implementation of the client relationship.

Personal data is processed in connection with the measures related to the communication between the client and the company. The data is not used for automated decision making or profiling.

The processing of personal data may be outsourced to the extent necessary to fulfil the obligations of this Privacy Policy or the client relationship (e.g. the system administrator).

Agreements between the controller and the processors of personal data take into account the requirements of the EU Data Protection Regulation and other legislation.

5. Information content of the register

The register contains information on the persons who sent the contact request. Personal data will be kept for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes of the register or to comply with the law.

The name and e-mail address of the contact person are stored in the register.

6. Regular sources of information

The information stored in the register is obtained from the data subject himself when sending the contact request.

7. Regular disclosures

The information will not be disclosed to third parties.

8. Data transfer outside the EU or the EEA

Data will not be transferred outside the EU or the EEA unless the implementation of the service so requires. Even in such a case, the Registrar guarantees that the necessary level of data security is ensured in accordance with the legislation in force.

9. Registry Security Principles

The information in the register is treated confidentially and only by the employees whose job description it belongs to.

The manual material is stored in locked rooms that can only be accessed by authorised persons.

The electronically processed information contained in the registry is protected by firewalls, passwords and other generally accepted technical means.

The register does not contain sensitive information.

10. Right of inspection

As a general rule, every person in the register has the right to inspect the information stored in the register. Checking the data is free of charge once a year.

If a person wishes to check the data stored about him, the request must be sent in writing and signed to the data controller. Additionally, the request for verification may be made in person at the controller. The controller shall respond without undue delay, generally within one month.

If the controller does not accept the data subject's request for verification of the information, he shall provide a written certificate. The certificate shall state the reasons why the claim has not been accepted. The data subject may refer the matter to the Data Protection Officer.

11. Right to have information rectified

Every person in the register has the right to request the correction of any incorrect information or the completion of incomplete information.

If the person requests rectification, the request must be sent in writing and signed to the data controller. Additionally, the request for verification may be made in person at the controller. The information will be corrected without undue delay, generally within one month.

If the controller does not accept the data subject's request for rectification, he shall provide written proof. The certificate shall state the reasons why the claim has not been accepted. The data subject may refer the matter to the Data Protection Officer.

12. Other rights related to the processing of personal data

Every person in the register has the right to request the deletion of personal data concerning him or her or the transfer of data relating to him or her to another system.

If a person requests deletion or transfer of data, the request must be sent in writing and signed to the controller. Additionally, the request for verification may be made in person at the controller. The request shall be executed without undue delay, as a general rule within one month.

The data to be transferred shall be provided to the person in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable form.

If the controller does not accept the data subject's request for deletion or transfer of data, he shall provide written confirmation. The certificate shall state the reasons why the claim has not been accepted. The data subject may refer the matter to the Data Protection Officer.

The cookies used on our site

Google Analytics

Purpose of the cookie: to collect and analyse statistics about the site in order to improve the site.

Learn more about how Google uses cookies.

Leadfeeder

Purpose of the cookie: to collect and analyse statistics about the site in order to improve the site.

Read more about the cookies used by Leadfeeder here .

Google Ads

Purpose of the cookie: advertising on Google searches and measuring the success of advertising.

Learn more about the cookies Google Ads uses here.